N300098 September 5, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2.209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Danielle Hogancamp Crosman Corporation 7629 Rts 5&20 Bloomfield, NY 14469 RE: The tariff classification of laser diode modules from China Dear Ms. Hogancamp: In your letter dated August 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as laser diode modules. These modules are used in the final assembly of laser gun sights manufactured and assembled in the United States The first item (part # 05278-0-1), is an assembly consisting of a laser diode, an optical focusing lens, electrical wires, and a metal housing. The second item (part # 05508-3-1), is an assembly consisting of a laser diode, an optical focusing lens, a printed circuit board, electrical wires and a metal housing. The laser diode and optical focusing lens are packaged and assembled in a metal housing which holds the lens relative to the laser diode to focus the output beam. Using batteries for power and a circuit board to control the laser, the laser diode emits a diverging beam through the optical focusing lens. The optical focusing lens is a substantial component of both devices, as it collimates the light to a divergence less than 1 milliradian to project a beam showing the exact point of impact on the target. The laser coming out of the laser diode can have a divergence angle up to 40 degrees. Absent an optical focusing lens, however, the beam is not collimated, causing the light to diverge and illuminate a larger area, thus defeating the intended purpose of a laser aiming device. The applicable subheading for each laser diode module (part # 05278-0-1 and part # 05508-3-1), will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division