N299732 August 29, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7323.93.0080 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel water bottle from China. Dear Ms. Lagay Kay: In your letter dated August 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as a “19-oz Stainless Steel Water Bottle,” style KY001T. The stainless steel water bottle is cylyindrical in shape with single wall construction, a flat bottom and a plastic screw on lid. The lid features a handle and a pop-up spout attached to an inside straw. The item measures approximately 2.95” in diameter and 7” in height including the lid. Both the lid and bottle are pink in color . The exterior of the bottle is decorated with stylized illustrations of fashionably dressed young girls with large eyes. The applicable subheading for the “19-oz Stainless Steel Water Bottle,” style KY001T, will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division