N298983 August 3, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.8600 Ms. Anna G. Casillas Sony Electronics Inc. 16535 Via Esprillo San Diego, CA 92127 RE: The tariff classification of a camera grip from China Dear Ms. Casillas: In your letter dated July 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Sony’s vertical camera grip, model VG-C3EM, which is designed to only be connected to Sony’s digital interchangeable-lens camera. It cannot be used with any other cameras and it cannot be used independently. The grip’s body design, which has similar keys and controls as those on the camera body, makes it easy to control the camera in vertical and horizontal positions. Moreover, the VG-C3EM vertical grip loads two extra NP-FZ100 batteries (not included) in its housing for extended battery life. The applicable subheading for the vertical camera grip will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division