N298804 August 1, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Jing Jing Kuo JingJing Co., Ltd. 5F., No. 354 Yongji Road Xinyl District, Taipei City Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a bubble level from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated July 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue, identified as a 9" Torpedo Level, is an article that incorporates three bubble levels and a magnetic strip. The bubble levels are oriented to serve as horizontal, vertical, and 45 degree level indicators. The product is similar in form and function to the bubble levels described in New York Ruling Letter N226641, dated July 24, 2012. The applicable subheading for the 9" Torpedo Level will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division