N298791 July 24, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Hailey Yonker HSNi 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel drinking straws from China. Dear Ms. Yonker: In your letter dated June 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a box of six reusable drinking straws identified as item number 17SS03. The straws are made of stainless steel and work in most beverage tumblers. The straws can be used with hot or cold beverages and do not absorb odors or flavors. A slight bend near the top of the straw makes the extra-long straws comfortable to use. The applicable subheading for item number 17SS03 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division