N298769 July 20, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Jing Jing Kuo Jingjing Co., Ltd. 5F., No. 354, Yongji Road Xinyl Dist. Taipei 110 Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a Ratchet Handle fromTaiwan Dear Mr. Kuo: In your letter dated July 8, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number RH180708 is a 3/8 inch drive ratchet handle. This product is a type of spanner that is used with a socket to manually turn a fastener. The ratchet handle is being imported for retail sale with a plastic hang tag. Sockets are not included. As stated in the ruling request, nothing will be added to the ratchet handle subsequent to importation. The applicable subheading for item number RH180708, a 3/8 inch drive ratchet handle, will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division