N298750 July 27, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Patricia Rodriguez Hosiden America Corporation 120 East State Parkway Schaumburg, IL 60173 RE: The tariff classification of USB cables from China Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated July 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is a USB cable which will be installed within an automobile (Part # TYX1055). This cable incorporates 4 insulated conductors surrounded by a foil and braided wire shielding, internal strength members, an outer insulation jacket, foam padding, mounting clips and automotive spring lock type electrical connectors on each end. The second item concerned is a USB cable which will be installed within an automobile (Part # TYX1063). This cable incorporates 3 insulated conductors and 1 ground wire surrounded by a foil and braided wire shielding, strength members, foam padding, two mounting clips and automotive spring lock type electrical connectors on each end. The third item concerned is a USB cable which will be installed within an automobile (Part # TYX1067). This cable incorporates 3 insulated conductors and one ground wire surrounded by a foil and braided wire shielding, internal strength members, an outer insulation jacket, mounting clips and automotive spring lock type electrical connectors on each end. For each of the cables concerned you have suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8544.42.2000, which provides for “Other electric conductors, fitted with connectors, of a kind used for telecommunications”. However, these particular cables are intended to be installed within an automobile. They are used to connect various automotive communication system components. The cable incorporates locking block terminals on each end. Locking block terminals are commonly used in the automotive industry to secure wiring harnesses within an automobile. Based on the fact that these USB cables are manufactured for installation within an automobile, subheading 8544.42.2000 would be inapplicable. The applicable subheading for each of the USB cables (Part # TYX1055, Part # TYX1063, Part # TYX1067) will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01. Products of China classified under subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8544.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division