N298733 August 3, 2018 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Ms. Kim Masumi Customs Confidential 15225 S. Western Ave., Suite 203 Gardena, CA 90249 RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic from China Dear Ms. Masumi: In your letter dated June 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, ingredients breakdowns, a detailed description of the manufacturing process, a manufacturing flow chart, and illustrative literature for four products; granulated garlic, ground garlic, minced garlic, and garlic powder, accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and discarded. The products are said to be produced by removal of the garlic skins, washing, slicing into garlic flakes, toasting by running the garlic flakes through a dryer at two differing temperatures and time intervals, and milled into different sizes. They are bulk packaged in food grade plastics bags within boxes, totes or paper kraft bags. The applicable subheading for the four roasted garlic products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division