N298723 July 18, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Soolin Shu Pan Asian Creations Limited No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre No, 67 Mody Road Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Screamers from China. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated July 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions for item # 8399-05003, Halloween Screamers, which is an assortment of three-dimensional plastic decorative figures that measure approximately 11” in height x 4” in width x 6-1/2” in length. The figures are as follows: item # 8350-05099, Frankenstein (a creature with fangs and sutured skin), item # 8350-05100, Pumpkin Man (actually a jack-o’-lantern man with fangs), item # 8350-05101, Mummy (with a mouth of serrated teeth), item # 8350-05105, Witch (with black hat), and item # 8350-05120, Black Cat (with green eyes and fangs). Inside the head of each figure is a battery compartment that houses three button cell batteries. When activated, the head of each figure is illuminated, accompanied by sound effects and maniacal laughter. The Halloween Screamers are advertised, marketed and sold solely as an assortment of illuminated decorations for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item # 8399-05003 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division