N298412 July 19, 2018 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Robert Hornyan ACB Import Services, Inc. 2153 E. Jones Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85040 RE: The tariff classification of two pool filter cartridges of nonwoven fabric and plastic, from China Dear Mr. Hornyan: In your letter received June 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bestway (USA) Inc. Two samples were provided. Coleman Filter Cartridge (Type III, Type A/C), Item #90357E, is a shrink-wrapped cylindrical article described on the label as a Replacement filter cartridge for 1,000 gallon to 1500 gallon per hour filter pumps. It is constructed of white pleated nonwoven fabric arranged around an openwork plastic core, held in place by a plastic cap on each end. It is 8 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. SaluSpaTM Anti-Microbial Filter Cartridge (VI), Item #58477E, is a box containing two cylindrical articles described on the label as a Replacement cartridge for SaluSpa. They are constructed of pale blue pleated nonwoven fabric arranged around an openwork plastic core, held in place by a plastic cap on each end. Each filter cartridge is 3.1 inches in height by 4.2 inches in diameter. According to the information provided with the instant request and previously, both styles of filter cartridge are made of folded PET spunbond nonwoven material held together with a plastic casing on either end, and are intended to be used with pool or spa filter pumps. The applicable subheading for the Coleman and SaluSpaTM Filter Cartridges described above will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division