N297818 July 10, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5511 Mr. Michael Molfetta Freight Brokers Global Services, Inc. Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s quilted jacket from China Dear Mr. Molfetta: In your letter dated June 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, S & A Distribution . Your sample will be returned as requested. Style W8220M T2435 is a women’s hip-length jacket. The outer shell of the garment is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric, layered with a non-woven, polyester batting, and quilted to a 100% nylon woven fabric lining. The garment features a removeable hood; a full front opening secured by a zipper closure; zippered side-seam pockets below the waist; long, tapered sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style W8220M T2435 will be 6202.93.5511 which provides for: Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks ( including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Womens. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division