N297771 July 9, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a snowflake ornament from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated June 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, Inc. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of an item identified as a snowflake ornament, CVS item number 382983. The item depicts a large snowflake measuring approximately 5” in diameter. The ornament is made of acrylic plastic with a matching thread hanger loop. The ornament is to be sold in an assortment of three colors, three units per box. The applicable subheading for Item Number 382983 will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…: statuettes and other ornamental articles…other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division