N297762 July 6, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Maryann Larkin Globe Express Services 1550 E. Glenn Curtiss Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of insulated stainless steel beverage bottles from China. Dear Ms. Larkin: In your letter dated June 10, 2018, on behalf of Base Brands LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the first two items, identified as 34 oz. beverage bottles. The bottles are beverage containers designed to hold hot or cold beverages. They feature cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. An adjustable plastic handle is attached on one side of the bottles to easily grasp or carry. The items have a flat bottom that enables them to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. The items do not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling and a top that doubles as a cup. The items will be imported under item numbers 01904 and 01905. Both items are identical except for color. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the third and fourth items, consisting of two, 64 oz. growlers. The bottles are beverage containers designed to hold cold or hot beverages. They feature tapered, cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. Each item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. None of the items has a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. These items will be imported under item numbers 01971 and 01989. The items are identical except for color. Item 01971 is considered a set as it includes two stainless steel cups, GRI 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for item numbers 01904, 01905, 01971 and 01989 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division