N297761 July 9, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Maryann Larkin Globe Express Services 1550 E. Glenn Curtiss Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of insulated stainless steel beverage bottles from China. Dear Ms. Larkin: In your letter dated June 10, 2018, on behalf of Base Brands LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the first item, an assortment of four, 20 oz. beverage bottles identified as item number 01816. The bottles are beverage containers designed to hold hot or cold beverages. They feature cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. The items have a flat bottom that enables them to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. The items do not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. All four items are identical except for color. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of a 40 oz. bottle. The bottle is a beverage container designed to hold cold or hot beverages. It features a cylindrical body made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. The item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. The item has no protective outer casing. The item has a lid designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. The lid also equipped with a carabiner top that makes it easy to hook on or carry. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the third and fourth items, identified as 17 oz. beverage bottles, item numbers 01865 and 01866. The bottles are beverage containers designed to hold hot or cold beverages. They feature cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. The item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. This item does not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling and a top that doubles as a cup. Both items are identical except for color. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the fifth item, identified as a 34 oz. beverage bottle, item number 01904. The bottle is a beverage container designed to hold hot or cold beverages. It features a cylindrical body made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. An adjustable plastic handle is attached on one side of the bottle to easily grasp or carry. The item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. This item does not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling and a top that doubles as a cup. The applicable subheading for item numbers 01816, 01839, 01865, 01866 and 01904 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division