N297759 July 6, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Maryann Larkin Globe Express Services 1550 E. Glenn Curtiss Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of insulated stainless steel beverage tumblers from China. Dear Ms. Larkin: In your letter dated June 10, 2018, on behalf of Base Brands LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of four, 16 oz. tumblers. The tumblers are beverage containers that are designed to carry hot or cold beverages. They feature tapered, cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. Each item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table and is designed to fit in most standard size cup holders. None of the items has a protective outer casing. Each item has a plastic lid designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. These items will be imported under item numbers 01967, 01991, 01992 and 10048. All items are identical except for color. Item numbers 01967 and 10048 both come in an assortment of three colors. Item numbers 01991 and 01992 are one color per item number. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of a 24 oz. tumbler identified as item number 01143. The tumbler is a beverage container that are designed to carry hot or cold beverages. It features a tapered, cylindrical body made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. Each item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table and is designed to fit in most standard size cup holders. None of the items has a protective outer casing. Each item has a plastic lid designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. The lids have sipping and straw apertures. Each tumbler comes with a reusable plastic straw. The applicable subheading for item numbers 01967, 01991, 01992, 10048 and 01143 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division