N297754 June 29, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Maryann Larkin Globe Express Services 1550 E. Glenn Curtiss Street #4 Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of insulated stainless steel food jars and beverage bottles from China. Dear Ms. Larkin: In your letter dated June 10, 2018, on behalf of Base Brands LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the first three items, identified as 12 oz. food jars. The jar-like containers are designed to hold hot or cold food. They feature cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. Each item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. None of the items has a protective outer casing. Each item has a wide-mouth opening with a screw-on stainless steel lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from leaking. These items will be imported under item numbers 01299, 01862 and 01863. All items are identical except for color. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the fourth item, identified as a 17 oz. beverage bottle, item number 01300. The bottle is a beverage container designed to hold hot or cold beverages. It features a cylindrical body made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. The item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. This item does not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling and a top that doubles as a cup. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the fifth item, identified as a 26 oz. beverage bottle, item number 01301. The bottle is a beverage container designed to hold hot or cold beverages. It features a cylindrical body made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. The item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. This item does not have a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid, designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling and a top that doubles as a cup. The applicable subheading for item numbers 01299, 01862, 01863, 01300 and 01301 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division