N297700 June 25, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Marjorie G. McIntyre Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of the Keller Funnel from an undisclosed country Dear Ms. McIntyre: In your letter dated June 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You described the product at issue as follows: The Keller Funnel is designed to make the insertion of silicone gel implants easier to place. The funnel is a cone-shaped device that is made from polymeric material. The inner surface has a coating that becomes slippery when hydrated. The applicable subheading for the Keller Funnel will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division