N297419 June 20, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Rick Musser Customs Clearance International, Inc. 433 Airport Blvd., Suite 403 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier case from China Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter, dated May 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Skip Hop Inc. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. Style #500125, which is marketed and labeled as the “Grab & Go Silicone Pacifier Holder,” is a case that is constructed of molded, non-rigid silicone plastic. It is specially shaped, sized, and designed to contain pacifiers. The case provides organization, protection, portability, and storage to the pacifiers. It has a zipper closure and a strap used to attach it to a stroller or a diaper bag. It measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the pacificer case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division