N297418 June 19, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Julie Applegate Baja Unlimited, LLC 700 Hooper Avenue Toms River, New Jersey 08753 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone “FurZapper” from China. Dear Ms. Applegate: In your letter dated May 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample consisting of a 2-pack of silicone discs identified as “FurZapper.” The reusable discs measure approximately 3.75” in diameter and approximately 0.8” thick and feature a cutout design in the shape of a paw print. These discs are composed entirely of silicone and have a tacky surface, thus when placed in the washing machine or dryer, they will pull pet hair from the clothing. Any excess hair can be rinsed off the discs for reuse. “FurZapper” will be imported under item numbers FZ17005, FZ17002, FZ17004, FZ17006, FZ17003, FZ17007 and FZ17001. The applicable subheading for “FurZapper” will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division