N297128 June 15, 2018 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0010 Amy L. Miller Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded polyester woven chenille upholstery fabric from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted. Flexsteel Pattern 116 (Cadence) is a bonded fabric composed of woven face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric. The woven face fabric is characterized by a dense, fibrous texture of chenille yarns. According to the information provided, the dyed face fabric is composed wholly of textured filament polyester yarns and weighs 440 g/m2. The nonwoven backing fabric is composed wholly of polyester yarns, which functions to support and reinforce the face fabric; it is dyed and weighs 80 g/m2. The bonded fabric has a total weight of 520 g/m2. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 116 (Cadence) will be 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: Of man-made fibers: Chenille fabrics: With chenille yarns on one side only. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division