N296907 June 7, 2018 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Carisa Schoemaker Crayola, LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18044 RE: The tariff classification of “Aroma Putty” from China Dear Ms. Schoemaker: In your ruling request dated May 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Aroma Putty.” Your submission indicates that “Aroma Putty” is manufactured in the United States and exported to China in bulk for further processing. We note that this specific formulation of the product at issue is commercially known as modeling paste. In China, the “Aroma Putty” is prepared and packaged for retail sale by placing a small quantity of this modeling paste in a plastic container and then onto a card backing with clear blister pack wrapping. This product is intended for use by anyone over the age of three by kneading, squeezing, and stretching the putty, enabling the release of twelve various aromas. The applicable subheading for “Aroma Putty” will be 3407.00.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division