N296876 June 7, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy International (HK) Ltd. Room 604-6 Concordia Plaza 1 Science Museam Rd TST East Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a tutu from China Dear Ms Lin: In your letter dated May 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by our office. The submitted sample, Style K-2043, is a woman’s tutu. The tutu is constructed from two layers of tulle-like polyester mesh knit fabric. The unlined tutu is well made with two straight stitches at the waist and a 1 ¾ inch elasticized waistband covered in a satin fabric. The tutu extends from the waist and reaches just above the mid-thigh. Fabric shamrocks are permantley affixed to the outer layer of fabric. In your letter, you suggested classification under 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. We disagree with your proposed classification. Although you state that the items are festive tutu articles, the articles do not posess festive motifs nor are they closely associated with or limited to St. Patrick's Day/Halloween use only. The applicable subheading for style K-2043 will be 6114.30.3070, HTSUS, which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division