N296673 May 8, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Krisanne Fischer c/o Bernadette Placido, Mail Code 232 QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit jacket from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated May 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. Item # A342308/S17982 is a women’s jacket constructed from 74% polyester, 25% rayon, 1% spandex, knitted fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, a ribbed knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, pockets below the waist, and a close-fitting, ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the women’s knit jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division