N296500 May 9, 2018 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Kate Chen Enchante Accessories, Inc. 16 East 34th Street, 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic bowl from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated April 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of style # CBW8, a footed, serving bowl made of stoneware ceramic that measures approximately 3.75” in height, approximately 8.25” in diameter at its lip tapering to a base of 3.625” in diameter. The ground color of the exterior surface is white with a purplish-blue glaze running from the lip down the sides in an ombre´ pattern. The interior surface duplicates the same colors and ombre´ pattern. The applicable subheading for style # CBW8 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division