N296498 May 4, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 J.M. Soler Alonso Sobrino HNOS. Co., Inc. P. O. Box 2811 Bayamon, Puerto Rico 00960 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Soler: In your letter, which was received in our office April 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is a reusable shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene, which is a man-made textile. The bag is designed and sized to contain personal effects during travel. It provides storage, protection, organization, and portability to those articles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable tote bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division