N296304 May 4, 2018 CLA-2-85-OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Charlotte Chowning Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of a USB-C to USB-A Female Adapter from China Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated April 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a USB-C to USB-A Female Adapter (#SWU7113A/27). This device is used to connect older USB-A items to newer USB-C computers. It consists of a 6 inch long insulated electrical cable terminated with a USB-C 3.0 plug connector on one end and a USB-A 3.0 jack connector on the opposite end. This item does not contain an IC chip, it is a passive device. In your request you suggest the USB-C to USB-A Female Adapter (#SWU7113A/27) is correctly classified as a control or adapter unit to automatic data processing (ADP) machines. As the cable does not satisfy the requirements of Note 5 (C) to Chapter 84, which establishes the criteria for units of ADP, heading 8471 is not appropriate. The applicable subheading for the USB-C to USB-A Female Adapter (#SWU7113A/27) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division