N296039 May 4, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA, Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, R.I. 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Wreath from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated April 12, 2018, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and a detailed description of CVS item # 323093, identified as a Halloween Wreath. You state that the wreath measures 18” in diameter. Examination of the attached photographs shows that the wreath has a bundled natural vine circular backing, completely covered on its front with plastic ball-shaped ornaments of assorted sizes and finishes. The ornaments are colored black, gold and purple, with some of them decorated with printed depictions of large spider webs. The decorative wreath will be marketed and sold exclusively as part of the “Spooky Village” collection for Halloween. The applicable subheading for CVS item # 323093 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division