N295807 April 17, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of two styles of a hanging decoration from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as a “Halloween Skull Door Knocker,” Rite Aid item 9042687, which consists of an assortment of two styles of eerie, battery powered, light up “door knockers.” The articles emit terrifying pre-recorded sounds and phrases when triggered by movement of the knocker ring. When activated, the skull eyes also glow red in a demonic fashion. The first style depicts a weathered bronze skull with a large bronze ring clenched in its teeth. It has a flat back for hanging. The skull measures approximately 7¼” from the top of the skull to the chin, and approximately 5” at its widest width. The knocker ring measures approximately 5½” in diameter. The second style is the same as the first style except the skull is ivory colored. Both styles of the “Halloween Skull Door Knocker” are powered by three “AAA” batteries, and are advertised and marketed exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid item 9042687 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division