N295802 April 17, 2018 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Lorianne Aldinger Director, Imports Rite Aid 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of car caddy organizer from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted to this office and is being returned to your attention. The item at issue is a “Car Caddy Organizer,” which is designed to be used in a vehicle for organization and storage. It is constructed to sit between the seat and the console and includes two cup-holders and a compartment for assorted items. The organizer is made of 100 percent acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS). You state in your request that the item will be purchased by Rite Aid as part of its Christmas Giftware planogram. The applicable subheading for the Car Caddy Organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs):.” Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5%, ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division