N295131 April 3, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1060 Ms. Susana Li Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated March 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be retained for our files. Style AL542510001 is a woman’s pullover style top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a hemmed bottom, shoulder straps measuring less than 2½ inches in width, and cut-outs around the shoulder areas, extending from the shoulder straps to the upper arm, leaving the shoulders bare. Style AL722510001 is a woman’s pullover style top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features elbow-length sleeves, a round neckline, a partial back opening secured with a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom, and cut-outs around the shoulder areas, extending from the neckline to the upper arm, leaving the shoulders bare. The applicable subheading for styles AL542510001 and AL722510001 will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division