N294908 March 28, 2018 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin for Marking Purposes; Trade Program Eligibility TARIFF NO.: 2836.91.0050 Mr. Juan Pablo Omiste YLB La Paz Bolivia La Paz N/A 00000 Bolivia RE: The tariff classification, Country of Origin for Marking Purposes, and Trade Program Eligibility of “Lithium Carbonate” from Bolivia Dear Mr. Omiste: In your letter dated March 6, 2018, you requested a classification, country of origin for marking purposes, and trade program eligibility ruling on “Lithium Carbonate.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a white colored chemical compound in powder form. The applicable subheading for “Lithium Carbonate” will be 2836.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Lithium carbonates: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2836.91.0050, HTSUS, which are products of Bolivia, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.” You have also inquired about the country of origin marking for “Lithium Carbonate.” The marking statute, section 304 Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country or origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Based on the information provided in your ruling request, the product at issue is to be marked “Made in Bolivia.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division