N294886 April 3, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Novasia Shipp Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Shipp: In your letter dated March 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222758, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a self-fabric capped crew neckline, long raglan sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a sewn on “Holloway” logo on the lower front panel, and a straight self-fabric banded bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The pullover will be offered in ladies sizes XS-3XL. The applicable subheading for style 222758 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: Women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division