N294863 March 15, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Liz Guzman Disguise, Inc. 12120 Kear Place Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated February 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as the child-sized Evergreen Castle Dress-Up Good Guy Costume, style number 12049-LEL, consisting of a piece of upper body “armour” with attached shoulder guards and detachable cape. The flimsy upper body “armour” is constructed of shiny plastic vinyl and slips over the head of the wearer and covers the front torso. The faux front “armour” is secured to the body by two exposed elastic straps extending from the front right and left waist, closing at the back waist with small hook and loop tabs. The “armour” features raw edges and has large, visible, loose single needle stitches. The detachable cape features raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads and is attached to the “armour” by small hook and loop tabs at the front shoulders. The applicable subheading for style number 12049-LEL will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division