N294767 March 28, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Hiromi Acuna Chaser 217 E. 157th Street Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Acuna: In your letter dated February 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office for training purposes. Style CW7256 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 49 percent polyester, 46 percent rayon and 5 percent Spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a U-shaped front neckline and a high rear neckline, front and back yokes, an oval shaped opening without closure on the upper back panel, exposed shoulders (cold shoulder effect), long sleeves with exposed elbows and cuffs, and a straight banded loose fitting bottom. Section XI, Notes 2(A), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in pertinent part, “…When no one textile predominates by weight, the goods are to be classified as if consisting wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style CW7256 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division