N294483 March 15, 2018 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Mary Tan Enchante Accessories, Inc. 16 East 34th Street, 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic stoneware drinking vessels from China. Dear Ms. Tan: In your letter dated February 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict the following items: Style CM7C: This item is a drinking vessel that is made of stoneware ceramic material and has a handle on one side. It measures approximately 4?" in height with an open top diameter that measures approximately 3?” and a base diameter that measures approximately 3?”. The vessel is decorated with flower pattern in two shades of blue on an off white background. There is a light and dark blue flower petal border on top and a tan solid color border on the bottom of the vessel. The handle and the inside of the vessel are light blue. Style CM6C: This item is a drinking vessel that is made of stoneware ceramic material and has a handle on one side. It measures approximately 3?" in height with an open top diameter that measures approximately 4” and a base diameter that measures approximately 3?”. The vessel is decorated with a flower petal pattern in two shades of blue on an off-white background. There is tan solid color border on the bottom of the cup. The handle and the inside of the cup are dark blue. Style CM18HP: This item is a rounded, drinking vessel that is made of stoneware ceramic material and has a handle on one side. It measures approximately 3½" in height with an open top diameter that measures approximately 3½” and a base diameter that measures approximately 2?”. At the widest diameter, the vessel measures approximately 4?”. The vessel is decorated with a dark blue glaze pattern. The applicable subheading for styles CM7C, CM6C and CM18HP will be 6912.00.4810, HTSUS, which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division