N294270 February 16, 2018 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mark J. Schlautman Acey DC E-Bikes, LLC. 1904 Harbor Blvd., Suite 603 Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of an electric bicycle conversion kit from China Dear Mr. Schlautman: In your letter dated February 9, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration have been identified as an electric bike conversion kit which you state may be installed on a standard bicycle to convert it to a Class 2 electric bike. In your request you state that the kit contains the following parts: Rear hub motor: 500W/48V Rear rack battery system: 48V/10.4 amp Li-Ion battery and controller mounted on a bicycle in a rear rack with holder Battery Charger: Input voltage range from AC 100V-240V PAS sensor to convert bicycle into Pedelec (motor) Brake lever with sensor to Cut-Off Power Throttle with indicator Left grip The applicable subheading for the electric bicycle conversion kit will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division