N293969 February 27, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Jamie Lin HMS Productions Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated January 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style D#3313129x is a woman’s jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The top portion extending from the shoulders to the hip area is constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The lower portion extending from the hip area to the calf area is construced from 100% polyester knit fabric. The unlined sleeveless garment features a pointed collar and an unsecured full front opening. The woven fabric component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style D#3313129x will be 6211.43.1078, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division