N293922 February 28, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Ms. Melissa Draeger Worldwide Dispensers 78 2nd Avenue S. Lester Prairie, MN 55354 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry detergent tap. Dear Ms. Draeger: In your letter dated January 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a laundry detergent tap, identified as part number 800235. The detergent tap is described as a plastic assembly that consists of a hand-operated valve, a button and a four legged, threaded body. Once the assembly is attached to the neck of a laundry detergent bottle, the user positions the bottle with the assembly’s valve facing downwards. The user activates the valve by pressing the button located on the side of the assembly and this allows for the liquid detergent to be dispensed. The applicable subheading for the laundry detergent tap, identified as part number 800235, will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The general rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division