N293424 February 5, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Gregory Stenger United Parcel Service 2031 South Centennial Ave Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of a laser training pistol from an unspecified country of origin Dear Mr. Stenger: In your letter dated January 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VirTra Systems. The item concerned is referred to as the SIRT (Shot Indicating Resetting Trigger) Training Pistol, (SIRT Training Pistol 110 Pro-Red/Green lasers and the SIRT Training Pistol 110 Trainer Red/Red lasers). These items are training pistols (simulated firearms) that fire laser light instead of live ammunition. They look and feel like a regular pistol, but they emit a laser pulse that simulates the point of impact of the bullet. They use a Class IIIa Laser (5mW Max, 532nm wavelength (Green) and a 5mW Max, 650nm wavelength (Red)). The projected laser is strong enough to register on laser simulated targets and software programs like L.A.S.R. The applicable subheading for the SIRT (Shot Indicating Resetting Trigger) Training Pistol, (SIRT Training Pistol 110 Pro - Red/Green lasers and the SIRT Training Pistol 110 Trainer - Red/Red lasers) will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other”. The general rate of duty is 4.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division