N293135 January 16, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of decorative shelf sitters from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated January 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph and detailed description of SKU # 18H579AB, identified as Day of the Dead Plush Shelf Sitters, which are two decorative shelf sitters, sold separately. The first style depicts an eerie female skeleton with blonde hair wearing a dress and flower earrings. The second style depicts a spooky male skeleton wearing a suit jacket and striped trousers. The shelf sitters measures approximately 17.5” in height x 5” in width, and are composed of plush man-made textile fabric stuffed with polyfill. Although referred to as “Day of the Dead Plush Shelf Sitters,” the shelf sitters will be marketed and sold only for Halloween. The applicable subheading for SKU # 18H579AB will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division