N293072 January 26, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Susana Li Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated December 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style SC270810001 is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from four pieces of 100% viscose woven fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are construced from 65% polyester and 35% rayon knit fabric. The pullover style garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a self-fabric tie at the front, allowing the wearer to create a partial tightenting at the waist area. The woven fabric components impart the essential character of the garment. Although you requested classification of style SC270810001 under subheading 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of women’s blouses of heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style SC270810001 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division