N293014 January 19, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Robert Pfender C.E.I. Logistics, Inc. 340 E. Maple Avenue Suite 305 Langhorne, PA 19047 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Pfender: In your letter dated December 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Thoughts Embellished, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. QVC Item number A307422, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 94 percent modal and 6 percent Spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline, short hemmed sleeves, exposed shoulders (revealing a “cold shoulder” effect), and an asymmetrical hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for QVC Item number A307422 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division