N292226 December 4, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of decorative shelf sitters from China. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated November 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the Halloween Mummy and Witch Shelf Sitters, SKU # DG-IH003, consists of two styles of decorative shelf sitters. The first style depicts a frightening, bandage wrapped mummy wearing a top hat and bow tie. The item measures approximately 17 inches in length and is comprised of a stuffed textile head, body and arms. It also has plastic bead legs strung on a plastic cord and bulging bloodshot eyes. The second style depicts a smiling witch with green skin and curly hair, wearing a dress and witch hat. It measures approximately 17 inches in length and is comprised of a stuffed textile head, body and arms. It also has plastic bead legs strung on a plastic cord and bulging, bloodshot eyes. The Halloween Mummy and Witch Shelf Sitters will be marketed and sold only for Halloween. The applicable subheading for SKU # DG-IH003 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division