N291743 November 21, 2017 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative star-shaped wool yarn ornament from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a photo of ornament star grey, SKU#10072499. The ornament is composed of 50 percent medium-density fiberboard (MDF), 45 percent wool yarn mixed with a polyethylene terephthalate (PET) thread and 5 percent jute yarn. The wool yarn/PET thread is wrapped over the star-shaped MDF form and a jute yarn is attached so the ornament can be hung. The item can be used as an ornament or a gift embellishment. The applicable subheading for the ornament star grey, SKU#10072499 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division