N291515 November 17, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1060 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 1385 Broadway Suite 1800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated October 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested Style HFA00211 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The top features an asymmetrical neckline without shoulder coverage on the right side, full shoulder coverage on the left side with a ¾ length button cuff sleeve, and an adjustable banded bottom. The garment extends from the left shoulder to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style HFA00211 will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division