N291506 October 30, 2017 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000 Ms. Carisa Schoemaker Crayola, LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18044 RE: The tariff classification of “Crayola Color Wonder Gel Paint” from an undisclosed country. Correction to Ruling Number N290668 Dear Ms. Schoemaker: This letter corrects Ruling Number N290668, dated October 24, 2017, to reflect a typographical error in the classification subheading. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your ruling request dated September 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Crayola Color Wonder Gel Paint.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a water-based paint, intended to be used by children, which will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for “Crayola Color Wonder Gel Paint” will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division