N291198 November 14, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5300 Ms. Amy Liang Pharmaports LLC Subsidiary of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co., Ltd. (CCSB) 1 E. Uwchlan Ave., Suite 116 Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of Ribociclib (CAS No. 1211441-98-3) in bulk form, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Liang: In your letter dated October 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ribociclib is a kinase inhibitor that is indicated for the treatment of drug resistant breast cancer. It is specifically used in combination with an aromatase inhibitor as initial endocrine-based therapy for the treatment of postmenopausal women with hormone receptor (HR)-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative advanced or metastatic breast cancer. The applicable subheading for Ribociclib in bulk form will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Ribociclib is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division