N291080 November 8, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s underwear camisole from China Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on a women’s underwear camisole. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, style NPCCLB/GP42131, consists of a women’s camisole. The garment is made up from 81% nylon, 19% spandex knit fabric. You indicated that the fabric was less than 180 grams per square meter, which would be a lightweight fabric. The camisole features a V-neckline with knit lace like trim at the front neck and armhole, a small decorative bow just below the neckline, and adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps. The garment extends to below the waist and features side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The back of the camisole extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or girls: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division