N290926 October 24, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Fernando Moya Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc. 12120 Esther Lama Drive, Suite 112, El Paso, Texas 79936 RE: The tariff classification of automobile extension cables from unspecific country Dear Mr. Moya: In your letter dated October 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The merchandise is identified as USB cable assemblies, part numbers 09920289, 09920290, 09920291 and 09920292. Based on the submitted samples and information that you have provided these four USB cable assemblies are automobile extension cables identical in construction except for the length of the cables and the color of the USB connectors. Each cable is constructed from insulated electric conductors within an outer jacket. There are male connectors, type USB Mini-B, on each end. The cables measure 1,207mm, 1,292mm, 472mm, and 857mm respectively. It is stated that the USB cable assemblies will be incorporated into wiring harnesses used in the automotive industry, and are specifically designed to enable inter-device communication in any vehicle application requiring high speed data transfer and low power use. The applicable subheading for each of the USB cable assemblies, parts numbers 09920289, 09920290, 09920291 and 09920292, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division