N290542 October 17, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Anna Hoffman Seventh Avenue, Inc. 1112 Seventh Avenue Monroe, Wisconsin 53566 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated September 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style S18071-TE is a woman’s tank styled top composed of 95 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the top of the bust to the upper thigh and features a straight neckline in front, an upper back extending straight across from side seam to side seam, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 inch in width, oversized armholes, hankie style hemmed inserts at the sides, and a hemmed bottom. In your ruling letter, you suggest classification of style S18071-TE under subheading 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments. However, the shaping and the styling features of the garment are those of garments under heading 6114, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style S18071-TE will be 6114.30.1020, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division